Back to list
/ kWh
Canaan

Canaan Avalon A1566

SHA-256BTCProfitability data: Aug 28, 2026

Canaan Avalon A1566 is an ASIC miner for the SHA-256 algorithm with a rated hashrate of 185TH/s and a power draw of 3420W. At $0.12/kWh, its latest estimated gross mining revenue is $7.42 per day and electricity costs $9.85 per day, resulting in -$2.43 per day after electricity. Pool fees, downtime, cooling, and other operating costs are not included.

Gross Mining Revenue
$7.42
Hashrate
185TH/s
Electricity Cost
$9.85
Power
3420W
Net Profit After Electricity
-$2.43
Daily Mining Output
0.000092BTC

Daily estimates use $0.12/kWh. Pool fees, downtime, cooling, and other operating costs are excluded.

Canaan Avalon A1566 Profitability by Electricity Rate

Compare estimated daily operating cost and net mining profit before pool fees, downtime, cooling, and other expenses.

$0.05/kWh$4.10$3.32$99.60
$0.08/kWh$6.57$0.86$25.73
$0.10/kWh$8.21-$0.78-$23.52
$0.12/kWh$9.85-$2.43-$72.77
$0.15/kWh$12.31-$4.89-$146.64

30-Day Canaan Avalon A1566 Net Profit Trend

Last 30 daily snapshots for BTC at the current hashrate.

1 Week Net Profit-$18.35
Available Period Net Profit-$108.98
Projected 1-Year Net Profit-$1,325.89
2026-07-302026-08-28

Real-World Canaan Avalon A1566 Hashrate, Power and Noise Tests

Compare published specifications with measurements reported in 15 video sources.

Average Hashrate
202.11 TH/s
Spec: 185TH/s
Near +9.3% vs spec14 videos
Average Power
3641 W
Spec: 3420W
Near +6.5% vs spec14 videos
Average Noise
73.82 dB
Spec: -
N/A vs spec6 videos

Sources

ЗАПУСК AVALON A1566 ДЛЯ МАЙНИНГА БИТКОИНА  / ВЫГОДНЕЕ ЧЕМ WHATSMINER?
ЗАПУСК AVALON A1566 ДЛЯ МАЙНИНГА БИТКОИНА / ВЫГОДНЕЕ ЧЕМ WHATSMINER?
R7 | Мы майним2025-10-07
Hashrate211.10 TH/s
Power3884 W
Noise-
AvalonMiner A15 XP - Новое поколение майнеров от Canaan (A1566)
AvalonMiner A15 XP - Новое поколение майнеров от Canaan (A1566)
Компания IGTEC - оборудование для майнинга2025-07-09
Hashrate214.16 TH/s
Power3872 W
Noise-
$3,000 Bitcoin Miner Review, 4 Month Update - Canaan A1566
$3,000 Bitcoin Miner Review, 4 Month Update - Canaan A1566
VoskCoin2025-04-19
Hashrate213.42 TH/s
Power3728 W
Noise-
Unboxing & Review: Canaan AvalonMiner A1566 – 194T BTC Miner | Real Test Performance & Profitability
Unboxing & Review: Canaan AvalonMiner A1566 – 194T BTC Miner | Real Test Performance & Profitability
BT-Miners2025-04-11
Hashrate195.72 TH/s
Power3702 W
Noise75.00 dB
Не покупай пока не посмотришь! Честный обзор Avalon A1566 209TH/S + сравнение.
Не покупай пока не посмотришь! Честный обзор Avalon A1566 209TH/S + сравнение.
IMINE2025-02-25
Hashrate212.40 TH/s
Power3871 W
Noise-
NEW BITCOIN Canaan A1566 Miner Hits the Sweet Spot on Value!
NEW BITCOIN Canaan A1566 Miner Hits the Sweet Spot on Value!
MotorCity Miner2024-12-19
Hashrate213.27 TH/s
Power3830 W
Noise-
Canaan Avalon Bitcoin Miner Setup Simplified: Your Step-by-Step Guide! 🎯
Canaan Avalon Bitcoin Miner Setup Simplified: Your Step-by-Step Guide! 🎯
Crypto Miner Bros2024-11-18
Hashrate200.44 TH/s
Power3022 W
Noise76.90 dB
Честный обзор Avalon A1566, так ли хорош как обещают?
Честный обзор Avalon A1566, так ли хорош как обещают?
IMINE2024-11-15
Hashrate176.52 TH/s
Power3555 W
Noise74.00 dB
BITCOIN Is PROFITABLE!!! NEW Canaan A1566 BTC Miner
BITCOIN Is PROFITABLE!!! NEW Canaan A1566 BTC Miner
Rabid Mining2024-11-13
Hashrate213.00 TH/s
Power3765 W
Noise81.30 dB
BITCOIN is OVER $90,000! This NEW BTC Miner is WILD! Canaan Avalon A1566
BITCOIN is OVER $90,000! This NEW BTC Miner is WILD! Canaan Avalon A1566
The Hobbyist Miner2024-11-13
Hashrate215.00 TH/s
Power3846 W
Noise75.00 dB
Canaan VS Bitmain | Avalon 1566 188t обзор, доходность | Лучший асик на биткойн? Лучший
Canaan VS Bitmain | Avalon 1566 188t обзор, доходность | Лучший асик на биткойн? Лучший
Mining74_Chel2024-11-01
Hashrate186.98 TH/s
Power3504 W
Noise-
Avalon Miner A1566 review - Latest Bitcoin mining machine by Canaan
Avalon Miner A1566 review - Latest Bitcoin mining machine by Canaan
f2pool2024-09-05
Hashrate187.75 TH/s
Power3420 W
Noise60.70 dB
Mining Hardware Update - Foundry Making Less Mess And Canaan Is A Winner Here At Bitcoin Nashville!
Mining Hardware Update - Foundry Making Less Mess And Canaan Is A Winner Here At Bitcoin Nashville!
CryptoMykel2024-08-07
Hashrate198.93 TH/s
Power3521 W
Noise-
Avalon Miner A1566 Unboxing
Avalon Miner A1566 Unboxing
Canaan | The Leading Innovator in Bitcoin Mining2024-07-15
Hashrate190.89 TH/s
Power3450 W
Noise-

BTC Mining Pools for Canaan Avalon A1566

Visible pools that support BTC; verify current fees and payout terms with each pool before mining.

Frequently Asked Questions About Canaan Avalon A1566

Answers use the specifications and latest data displayed on this page.

Is the Canaan Avalon A1566 currently profitable?

At $0.12/kWh, the current estimate is -$2.43 per day after electricity. This is an estimated operating loss before pool fees, downtime, cooling, and other costs.

How much electricity does the Canaan Avalon A1566 use?

Its published power draw is 3420W, equal to approximately 82.08 kWh over 24 hours at continuous load.

What can the Canaan Avalon A1566 mine?

The Canaan Avalon A1566 is designed for the SHA-256 algorithm. The latest eligible profitability dataset uses BTC for the estimate shown above.

What is the power efficiency of the Canaan Avalon A1566?

Based on the published hashrate and power draw, its calculated efficiency is 18.5 J/TH. Lower energy use per unit of hashrate generally reduces electricity cost for the same mining output.

Compare Canaan Avalon A1566 with Similar ASIC Miners

Compare miners using the same SHA-256 algorithm with the closest published hashrates.

Estimates depend on network conditions, coin prices, hardware performance, and electricity rates. Verify current inputs before making purchasing or operating decisions.